Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1 We appreciate the trust you have placed in us by providing us with your personal information. To justify that trust, we have put in place the strictest measures to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded. The following privacy policy sets out our practices and policies in relation to personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) collected, received, possessed, stored, deal with or handled by us.

1.2 This Privacy Policy has been prepared under the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 (the IT Act) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (the Data Protection Rules)promulgated thereunder, and [Subhas Publishing House] [Note: Please insert the name of the company. The website only mentions Subhas Publishing House. If it is not a company, and merely a partnership firm or a proprietorship, please mention the same.], a company duly incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 (or 2013) and having its registered office at [No.21, New Timber Yard Layout, Off Mysore road, Bangalore - 560026] [Note: Please insert the registered address.](referred to herein as weor us).

1.3 Please note that the Privacy Policy may be amended unilaterally by us from time to time, and such amendments shall each be binding on you. Please review this document on a regular basis and apprise yourself of any amendments.

1.4 By using our website at the domain name and URL at www.subhasonline.com (referred to herein as the Website), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of theWebsite.

2. CONSENT

By using the Website and/or by providing your personal information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose to us on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy (whether such collection and use is solely by us or otherwise), including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. This includes, but is not limited to, the following information:

  • your name;
  • your mobile number;
  • your address;
  • your email id;
  • the name of your ward;
  • the school /class/standard/2nd language of your ward;
  • the address of your ward's school.[Note: Please add in any other information that you may collect from the users of the Website.]

3.2 We only collect that information which is necessary for us in order to provide you with our services.

3.3 In addition to such information, we may automatically track certain information about you based upon your usage of our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis, and does not retain any personal identifiers.

3.4 Should you send us any personal correspondence, such as emails, letters, or notices or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Website, we may collect and store such information.

4. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

We provide you with the option of making payments online through a secure payment gateway. Any payment transactions made through the gateway are solely between you and the payment gateway service provider. We do not collect or store any information such as your credit/debit card numbers, bank account details, netbanking identifiers/passwords, or any such financial information relating to our users. We cannot, therefore, be held liable for any loss or damage caused to you during the payment process, and you hereby absolve us of any liability pertaining thereto.[Note: Please confirm that this is the case.]

5. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 We collect your personal information so that we are able to provide you with the products and services that you request. In addition, we may also use your personal information to, inter alia:

  • Monitor complaints and troubleshoot issues raised our users;
  • Resolve disputes relating to orders and deliveries;
  • measure our users' interest in the products we provide; and
  • inform you about our offers, as well as new products and services. [Note: Please let me know if you can think of any other purposes for which you use the data.]

5.2 With an aim to continuously improve our products and service levels, we collect and analyze profile data, ordering data, as well as demographic data about our users' activity on our Website.

5.3 We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. [Note: Please confirm if this is the case.]

5.4 We may use the information provided by virtue of you browsing the Website for advertising and user analytics purposes. We collect such information through cookies, and you hereby consent to such collection and use. The information collected does not fall within the ambit of 'personal information' or 'sensitive personal information', as defined under the Data Protection Rules. We may use the advertising identifier in connection with the information collected in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. [Note: Please confirm that this is applicable to you.]

6. DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 You agree that we may disclose and share your personal information with our corporate affiliates and service providers in order to ensure the security of our information. [Note: This clause may be deleted/amended if no disclosure is contemplated at all.]

6.2 We will disclose your personal information in good faith if required to do so by law or upon request from judicial or governmental authorities. We may also disclose your personal information to third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or the Privacy Policy; posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

6.3 You agree that your personal information collected through the Website may be shared with another business entity in the event that weor our assets are merged with, or in the process of being merged with or acquired by such business entity or organization, or pursuant to an amalgamation, reorganization, or restructuring of our businesses. In such an event, such other business entity (or the restructured entity) shall ensure its best efforts to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

7. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 You shall, at all times, have the right, upon request, to access and review the personal information held by us. Upon discovering that the personal information provided by you is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you shall have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by us as feasible. [Note: This right must be given to the users by law. I believe the Website must already have given users this option.]

7.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, we shall be entitled to refuse access to such personal data or information in certain cases; including, for instance, where providing access such information may infringe the privacy of another individual.

8. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information collected by us shall not be retained for longer than is required for the purpose for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

9. ADVERTISEMENTS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may use third party advertising companies to place ads on the Website. These companies will gain access to information to your visits to this Website as well as other apps and websites through cookies or other such tracking devices. Such companies may use such information (which shall not include any personally identifiable information), to provide other advertisements relating to products and services that may be of interest to you.[Note: Please confirm if this is the case.]

10. SECURITY MEASURES

We have put in place exacting security measures to safeguard our users' information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, once the information is in our possession.

11. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

As required by law, we have appointed a Grievance Officer to ensure our compliance of this Privacy Policy. The following shall be reported/directed to the Privacy Officer:

  • requests for access to your personal information;
  • any grievances in relation to your personal information;
  • any security breach in relation to your personal information.

Our Grievance Officer is Mr [Likith]. His contact details are as follows: Address: [No.21, New Timber Yard Layout, Off Mysore road, Bangalore - 560026]
Phone Number: [+919740307612]
Email: [info@subhasonline.com]

Please feel free to contact our Grievance Officer in case you have any questions relating to this privacy policy. [Note: This is required by law. You may just designate an existing employee and provide his office contact details.]